Style guide: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary Tag: Manual revert |
|||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! Page !! Added to Wiki !! Needs more work !! Updated to new UI !! Comments | ! Page !! Added to Wiki !! Needs more work !! Updated to new UI !! Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Search Bar || Yes || '''Yes''' || No || | ||
|- | |||
| Settings || Yes || '''Yes''' || Yes || Needs to be updated with the new licensing feature | |||
|- | |||
| Data Model Governance || Yes || '''Yes''' || No || This page is obsolete. It needs a refresher | |||
|- | |||
| Subscription || Yes || '''Yes''' || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| View Trace || Yes || '''Yes''' || Yes || Need one more image | |||
|- | |||
| Integration Model Editor || Yes || '''Yes''' || No || No images have been added, only the text has been transferred | |||
|- | |||
| Import || Yes || '''Yes''' || Yes || '''Need to add CSV template formatting for Constraints, Message Data Model, and Platform Types.''' | |||
'''Add content for Placeholders and Naive merge''' | |||
|- | |||
| Health Check || Yes || '''Yes''' || Yes || '''Need to confirm information on the page, add description for new health check, and add screenshots''' | |||
|- | |||
| Model Structure & Sub-Structure in Phenom Portal || Yes || '''Yes''' || Partially || Renamed to Projects and Models Management | |||
|- | |||
| Branch (Branch Management and Content Versioning / Merging) || Yes || '''Yes''' || No || Renamed to Push, Pull, and Approve | |||
|- | |||
| Exercise: Developing an Entity Model || Yes || '''Yes''' || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| Exercise: Document Interfaces using Phenom Portal || Yes || '''Yes''' || Yes || | |||
|- | |||
| Diagram || Yes || '''Yes''' || No || No images have been added, only the text has been transferred | |||
|- | |||
| Change Sets || Yes || Yes || Partially || Need to update health check screenshot for new UI | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FAQ || Yes || No || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| About Proprietary Data || | | About Proprietary Data || Yes || No || No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Considerations for Data Model Governance || | | Considerations for Data Model Governance || Yes || No || No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Data Sharing, Protection & Partitioning || | | Data Sharing, Protection & Partitioning || Yes || No || No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Getting Started || Yes || No || N/A || | | Getting Started || Yes || No || N/A || | ||
| Line 34: | Line 61: | ||
| Login || Yes || No || N/A || | | Login || Yes || No || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dashboard || Yes | | Dashboard || Yes || No || Yes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Release Notes || N/A || No || No || Obsolete, available in PHENOM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Account || Yes || No || Yes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Navigate || Yes || No || Yes || Renamed to Data Modeling | | Navigate || Yes || No || Yes || Renamed to Data Modeling | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nav Tree || | | Nav Tree || Yes || No || Yes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moving Elements || | | Moving Elements || Yes || No || Yes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Searching & Filtering || | | Searching & Filtering || Yes || No || Yes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tagging || | | Tagging || Yes || No || Yes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Meridian Map || Yes || No || Yes || | | Meridian Map || Yes || No || Yes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Details (Model Review and Editing) || Yes || No || N/A || | | Details (Model Review and Editing) || Yes || No || N/A || | ||
| Line 91: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Views || Yes || No || Yes || | | Views || Yes || No || Yes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [Old] Scratchpad || N/A || No || No || Obsolete page | | [Old] Scratchpad || N/A || No || No || Obsolete page | ||
| Line 106: | Line 121: | ||
| Model & Artifact Generation || Yes || No || Yes || | | Model & Artifact Generation || Yes || No || Yes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Impact Assessment || N/A || No || No || Was removed in the new UI | |||
| Impact Assessment || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Analytics || Yes || No || Yes || Moved to Data Modeling | | Analytics || Yes || No || Yes || Moved to Data Modeling | ||
| Line 117: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Manage || Yes || No || Yes || | | Manage || Yes || No || Yes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Creating a Filtered Project || Yes || No || Yes || | | Creating a Filtered Project || Yes || No || Yes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DSDM Import || Yes || No || Yes || | | DSDM Import || Yes || No || Yes || | ||
| Line 141: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tutorials || Yes || No || N/A || | | Tutorials || Yes || No || N/A || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PHENOM Tutorial Series || Yes || No || Partially || | | PHENOM Tutorial Series || Yes || No || Partially || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:17, 7 January 2025
This is the Style Guide for developing documentation on this site for PHENOM Portal.
Graphics
When including a screenshot or graphic for an article:
- Reuse an existing graphic. You can search the existing graphics here.
- If the existing graphic is out of date, upload a new version of the graphic.
- If you are uploading a new graphic, specify a description using the following pattern: phenom-[area_of_phenom]-[brief-description-of-what-image-is-showing].[png|jpg]
- The upload will require a Description so please include a reasonable explanation.
- For Thumbnail, choose 'none'
- For Frame, choose 'frame' or select 'none' and add 'border' to the the file block [[File:xxx|border]] to have a small border around the image
- If the screenshot is too big, resize it by providing the width in px: [[File:xxx|600px]]
Confluence pages status
| Page | Added to Wiki | Needs more work | Updated to new UI | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Search Bar | Yes | Yes | No | |
| Settings | Yes | Yes | Yes | Needs to be updated with the new licensing feature |
| Data Model Governance | Yes | Yes | No | This page is obsolete. It needs a refresher |
| Subscription | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| View Trace | Yes | Yes | Yes | Need one more image |
| Integration Model Editor | Yes | Yes | No | No images have been added, only the text has been transferred |
| Import | Yes | Yes | Yes | Need to add CSV template formatting for Constraints, Message Data Model, and Platform Types.
Add content for Placeholders and Naive merge |
| Health Check | Yes | Yes | Yes | Need to confirm information on the page, add description for new health check, and add screenshots |
| Model Structure & Sub-Structure in Phenom Portal | Yes | Yes | Partially | Renamed to Projects and Models Management |
| Branch (Branch Management and Content Versioning / Merging) | Yes | Yes | No | Renamed to Push, Pull, and Approve |
| Exercise: Developing an Entity Model | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| Exercise: Document Interfaces using Phenom Portal | Yes | Yes | Yes | |
| Diagram | Yes | Yes | No | No images have been added, only the text has been transferred |
| Change Sets | Yes | Yes | Partially | Need to update health check screenshot for new UI |
| FAQ | Yes | No | N/A | |
| About Proprietary Data | Yes | No | No | |
| Considerations for Data Model Governance | Yes | No | No | |
| Data Sharing, Protection & Partitioning | Yes | No | No | |
| Getting Started | Yes | No | N/A | |
| How-To Articles | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Login | Yes | No | N/A | |
| Dashboard | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Release Notes | N/A | No | No | Obsolete, available in PHENOM |
| Account | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Navigate | Yes | No | Yes | Renamed to Data Modeling |
| Nav Tree | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Moving Elements | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Searching & Filtering | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Tagging | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Meridian Map | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Details (Model Review and Editing) | Yes | No | N/A | |
| Constraints | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Entities and Associations | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Entity Attributes | Yes | No | Yes | Only described Attribute Move so content moved to Entities and Associations |
| Measurements | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Measurement Systems & Coordinate Systems | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Messages | N/A | No | No | It's not possible to create Message anymore |
| Observables | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Packages | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Platform Type/Enumeration editing | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Reference Point | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Semantic Matches | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Services / UOPs & Message Ports | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Transport Channel | Yes | No | Yes | |
| View Attributes | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Views | Yes | No | Yes | |
| [Old] Scratchpad | N/A | No | No | Obsolete page |
| [Old] Diagrams | N/A | No | No | Obsolete page |
| Generate | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Templates - Creating and Editing Syntax | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Model & Artifact Generation | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Impact Assessment | N/A | No | No | Was removed in the new UI |
| Analytics | Yes | No | Yes | Moved to Data Modeling |
| Entity Usage | Yes | No | Yes | Included in Analytics page |
| Semantic Equivalencies | Yes | No | Yes | Included in Analytics page. Need to removed the dedicated page as unused |
| Manage | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Creating a Filtered Project | Yes | No | Yes | |
| DSDM Import | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Enum-Literal Import | Yes | No | Yes | |
| FACE XMI v2.1 Import | Yes | No | Yes | |
| View-Characteristic Import | Yes | No | Yes | |
| Migrate | N/A | No | No | Obsolete page |
| Advanced Topics | N/A | No | No | Empty section |
| Tutorials | Yes | No | N/A | |
| PHENOM Tutorial Series | Yes | No | Partially |